CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 G80898

Mr. Michael R. Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Sibutramine (CAS-106650-56-0), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated August 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Sibutramine, is indicated for use as an anorexic drug in the treatment of obesity. The applicable subheading for Sibutramine, imported in bulk form, will be 2921.49.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[A]romatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Controlled Substances Act and/or the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act, which are administered by the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA). You may contact them at 1405 I Street N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 307-1000.

This merchandise may also be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division